05-23-00695-CV
[…] • "[Appellee] never addressed the fact that the children's father had suffered a traumatic brain injury, yet no psychiatric evaluations had been performed on him."
• Appellee "did not even address" the trial court's statement that appellant's grandchildren "need to continue counseling."
Appellant argues no expert opinion is necessary to prove her case. She provides no substantive argument or legal authority that appellee's alleged malpractice is so obvious that a trier of fact can find negligence as a matter of common knowledge.
Initially, we consider appellant's claim based on § 104.008 of the family code. Section 104.008 provides:
(a) A person may not offer an expert opinion or recommendation relating to the conservatorship of or possession of or access to a child at issue in a suit unless the person has conducted a child custody evaluation relating to the child under Subchapter D, Chapter 107.
(a-1) Subsection (a) does not prohibit a person from offering an expert opinion regarding the qualifications of, reliability of the methodology used by, or relevance of the information obtained by a person who has conducted a custody evaluation relating to the child under Subchapter D, Chapter 107, as long as the person's testimony does not violate Subsection (a).
(b) In a contested suit, a mental health professional may provide other relevant information and opinions, other than those prohibited by Subsection (a), relating to any party that the mental health professional has personally evaluated.
(c) This section does not apply to a suit in which the Department of Family and Protective Services is a party.Fam. § 104.008 (footnote omitted).