Sportvision, Inc. v. Sportsmedia Technology Corporation
[…] (Id. at 15:24-25.)

Presently before the Court is Defendant's Motion to Modify Partial Summary Judgment Order requesting that Plaintiff Sportvision's trademark registration be cancelled under 15 U.S.C. § 1119 (Count Five in Defendant's counterclaim) (Docket No. 210). Section 1119 provides that "[i]n any action involving a registered mark the court may determine the right to registration, order the cancellation of registrations, in whole or in part. . . ." A trademark registration must be canceled if the mark is functional. See Gracie v.