Splond v. State
[…] Splond argues on appeal that even if counsel did convey the offer to him, counsel did not effectively explain the offer to him. Splond raised this claim for the first time at the evidentiary hearing, and it was not properly before the district court. See Barnhart v. State, 122 Nev. 301, 303-04, 130 P.3d 650, 651-52 (2006). We therefore decline to consider this argument on appeal. See McNelton v. State, 115 Nev. 396, 415-16, 990 P.2d 1263, 1275-76 (1999).

Second, Splond claimed trial counsel was ineffective for failing to oppose the State's motion to consolidate two cases into one case. NRS 173.115(1)(b) provides that joinder of offenses is proper when the offenses are based on "two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Offenses are considered connected together when "evidence of either crime would be admissible in a separate trial regarding the other crime." Rimer v. State, 131 Nev. 307, 321, 351 P.3d 697, 708 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).