1:22-cv-01755-PAB
[…] O.R.C. §§ 4517.01 et seq. The parties agree that the Dealers Act governs their relations as franchisor and franchisee. (Doc. Nos. 22-1 at 18; 23 at 7-8, 20.) The parties dispute, however, the extent to which the Dealers Act controls their conduct. (Doc. Nos. 22-1 at 18-19; 23 at 20.)
The primary statute at issue in this case is § 4517.50 of the Dealers Act. This provision governs the jurisdiction of the OMVDB over dealership establishment disputes. It provides, in relevant part, that an existing dealer in a “relevant market area where the same line-make of motor vehicle is then represented” is entitled to certain rights and protections. O.R.C. § 4517.50(A). Where an existing franchisee/dealer is eligible for these protections, the dealer is entitled to notice from the franchisor/manufacturer. Specifically, a franchisor is required to “first give notice in writing . . . to the [OMVDB] and to each franchisee of such line-make in the relevant market area of the franchisor's intention to establish an additional new motor vehicle dealer in . . . that relevant market area.” Id. The already established dealer then can, within fifteen days after receiving the notice, file a protest with the OMVDB opposing the establishment of the new dealership. Id.