1:22-cv-01755-PAB
[…] Specifically, a franchisor is required to “first give notice in writing . . . to the [OMVDB] and to each franchisee of such line-make in the relevant market area of the franchisor's intention to establish an additional new motor vehicle dealer in . . . that relevant market area.” Id. The already established dealer then can, within fifteen days after receiving the notice, file a protest with the OMVDB opposing the establishment of the new dealership. Id. After a protest is filed, the OMVDB must inform the franchisor that a protest has been filed and initiate hearings pursuant to § 4517.57 of the Dealers Act. Id. The franchisor cannot establish the new dealership before giving notice or before the holding of a hearing on the protest. Id. § 4517.50(B).
At a protest hearing before the OMVDB, the franchisor has “the burden of going forward and of persuasion to establish that there is good cause . . . to establish or relocate an additional motor vehicle dealer.” Id. §§ 4517.57(C), 4517.50(A). At the same time, the protesting dealer bears the burden of establishing that the OMVDB has jurisdiction over the protest. Jack Matia Chevrolet, Inc. v. GMC, 2007 WL 275699, at *3 (Ohio App. 10th Dist. Feb. 1, 2007).