Nissan of N. Olmsted, LLC v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] R.C. 4517.50(A) and (B) ; 4517.01(CC). Specifically, the franchisor is required to give notice to the affected franchisee of the proposed relocation and then the affected franchisee has a right to file a timely protest with the Board. R.C. 4517.50(A) ; see also 4517.31; 4517.32. If, in the course of a protest, the Board finds that “there is good cause for not permitting the new motor vehicle dealer to be * * * relocated,” then the franchisor is prohibited from effectuating the contemplated relocation. R.C. 4517.50(B).