No. 65499
[…] Routsis, Docket No. 56681 (Order of Affirmance, April 24, 2013).
Over three years from the date of the district court's finding of liability, on August 29, 2013, Spittler brought a legal malpractice claim against Porter Simon. He alleged, among other things, that they advised him to record the lis pendens. In response, Porter Simon moved for summary judgment. The district court granted summary judgment pursuant to NRS 11.207(1), concluding that Spittler's claim was untimely because he failed to bring it within two years of discovering the material facts constituting the cause of action.
NRS 11.207(1) provides:
An action against an attorney or veterinarian to recover damages for malpractice, whether based on a breach of duty or contract, must be commenced within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier.
On appeal, Spittler argues that the district court erred by granting summary judgment because the litigation malpractice tolling rule under NRS 11.207(1) applies, delaying accrual while an appeal is pending, and rendering his legal malpractice claim timely.