State v. Spikes, No. 2017KA0655, 2017 WL 6524791 (La. App. 1st Cir. Dec. 21, 2017); State Rec., Vol. 3 of 5.
[…] Petitioner further claims that his counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that the jury must apply Louisiana's rule regarding circumstantial evidence. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:438 ("The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence."). Petitioner contends: "[T]hat's all he had to say too [sic] the jury and they would've found me not guilty." However, that contention is wholly unconvincing in light of the fact that the very same rule was explained by the judge in his jury instructions.