Index No. 101251/2016
[…] Still, "only the existence of a bona fide issue raised by evidentiary facts and not one based on conclusory or irrelevant allegations will suffice to defeat summary judgment" (id.).
Defendants allege that the Legal Agreement is unenforceable because it calls for Spiegel's unauthorized practice of law, in violation of Judiciary Law Section 478, that states, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself or herself out to the public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner, . . .without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath.
This statute is intended "to protect our citizens against the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not trained, examined and licensed for such work, whether they be laymen or lawyers from other jurisdictions" (Spivak v Sachs, 16 NY2d 163, 168 [1965]).