El Gemayel v. Seaman
[…] That finding, undisturbed by the Appellate Division and having support in the record, is beyond our review (Loughry v Lincoln First Bank, 67 N.Y.2d 369, 376; Bliss v Ach, 56 N.Y.2d 995, 998; see generally, Cohen and Karger, Powers of the New York Court of Appeals § 108 [rev ed]). Defendant's contention that plaintiff may not sue to enforce a contract for legal services in New York because plaintiff's conduct in New York constituted the unlawful practice of law in violation of Judiciary Law § 478 is likewise without merit.

Judiciary Law § 478 provides: "It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner * * * without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath." Its purpose is to protect the public in this State from "the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not trained, examined and licensed for such work, whether they be laymen or lawyers from other jurisdictions" (Spivak v Sachs, 16 N.Y.2d, at 168, supra [construing former