Spencer v. State
[…] Judge McCormick's attempt to split Gaines's sentence therefore resulted in an illegal sentence, and the Court of Criminal Appeals was correct in directing Judge McCormick to resentence Gaines.
"The Court of Criminal Appeals erred, however, in holding that a sentencing court has no authority to suspend the three-year 'mandatory minimum' term of confinement under § 15-18-8(a)(1). Section 15-18-8(c) [now § 15-18-8(g), Ala. Code 1975] provides:
"'Regardless of whether the defendant has begun serving the minimum period of confinement ordered under the provisions of subsection (a), the court shall retain jurisdiction and authority throughout said period to suspend that portion of the minimum sentence that remains and place the defendant on probation, notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary and the court may revoke or modify any condition of probation or may change the period of probation.'
"§ 15-18-8(c), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added).