Spencer v. State
[…] Code 1975, is 3 years' imprisonment. Spencer is correct.

The record on appeal shows that Spencer committed the first-degree assault on May 18, 2020. (C. 28.)

First-degree assault is a Class B Felony offense, see § 13A-6-20, Ala. Code 1975, and thus carries a range of punishment of "not more than 20 years or less than 2 years" in prison, see § 13A-5-6(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975. Although a circuit court does not have to split a sentence it imposes for a Class B Felony conviction, if it chooses to do so, then it must split that sentence in accordance with § 15-18-8(a), Ala. Code 1975. At the time Spencer committed the first-degree assault and was sentenced, § 15-18-8(a), Ala. Code 1975, provided, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(26), that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony offense, and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: ....