Spencer v. State
[…] The circuit court denied his motion without a hearing.

Mr. Spencer now raises the same claims on appeal. First, he asserts that the sentences imposed on the armed robbery counts should merge into his sentence for use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence. However, Section 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article (formerly Article 27, § 36B(d)) of the Maryland Code) provides that the penalty for the use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence or felony shall be "in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony." In Whack v.