CASE NO. 09-3257-SAC.
[…] Mr. Lindsay did not file any state post-conviction motion between May 28, 2005 and May 28, 2006. Consequently, it appears the limitations period ran unimpeded until it expired a year later on May 28, 2006. Any state post-conviction actions filed by Mr. Lindsay after that time had no tolling effect because the limitations period had already expired.
Petitioner does not allege facts indicating that the start date for the limitations period should be other than the date his conviction became final.
K.S.A. 22-3608(c) sets forth the time frame within which a notice of appeal in a criminal case must be filed: "For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 10 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal."
Petitioner does not respond to the question on his form petition regarding the statute of limitations. However, he makes a few conclusory allegations indicating he may wish to assert that he is entitled to equitable tolling.