Case number 4:05cv0408 TCM.
[…] Bryant, 141 F.3d at 1251. If, as in the instant case, the ALJ finds at step two of the evaluation that a child's impairments are severe, then the question at step three is whether those severe impairments cause "marked and severe functional limitations" and whether they meet the duration requirement of at least one year. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d). "An impairment(s) causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally equals the listings." Id. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a); 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, Part B.
"[I]n general, a child's impairment(s) is of `listing level severity' if it causes marked limitations in two broad areas of functioning or extreme limitations in one such area." 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(b)(2).