Case No. 16-cv-10417
[…] Michigan law requires drivers to possess a valid license. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.301(1) ("[A] person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless that person has a valid operator's or chauffeur's license . . . ."). Thus, once Plaintiff refused to produce identification, Defendant had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had violated the vehicle code.
Additionally, Michigan law required Plaintiff to display his license upon Defendant's demand. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.311 ("The licensee shall have his or her [driver's] license . . . in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same upon demand of any police officer, who shall identify himself or herself as such."). Plaintiff refused to produce any identification, including verbal identification, as to his name, address, or vehicle registration. This refusal further established probable cause for a violation of the vehicle code.