Speigner v. Speigner
[…] Rhoden v. Rhoden , 295 So. 3d 864, 867 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) ("This court will not disturb an alimony award if it is supported by competent, substantial evidence and the trial court complied with the law."). However, a trial court's application of the law to the facts is reviewed de novo. Broemer v. Broemer , 109 So. 3d 284, 289 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013).

The parties were married on May 31, 1997. The former wife filed the action for dissolution of marriage on May 2, 2017. Since the marriage had "a duration of 17 years or greater," it was a long-term marriage. See § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("The length of a marriage is the period of time from the date of marriage until the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage.").

There is a rebuttable presumption that if alimony is to be awarded following a long-term marriage, the award should be permanent alimony. Rhoden , 295 So. 3d at 867 ; see also Baron v. Baron , 300 So. 3d 369 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020).