Speer v. Cerner Corp.
[…] (2) payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due
to vacation, holiday, illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar cause; reasonable payments for traveling expenses, or other expenses, incurred by an employee in the furtherance of his employer's interests and properly reimbursable by the employer; and other similar payments to an employee which are not made as compensation for his hours of employment.
29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2); 29 C.F.R. 778.224. Defendant argues that the wellness incentive qualifies as "payments made to an employee which are not made as compensation for his hours of employment," citing to Theisen v.