Case No. 4:09CV74 CDP.
[…] Under the general method described in § 778.113, overtime is calculated by dividing an employee's salary by the number of hours she is expected to work. Kanatzer testified that she and Dolgencorp agreed that her salary was based on a forty-five hour per week schedule. This agreement is a sufficient factual basis for Sauls' assumption that Kanatzer was intended to work forty-five hours per week.
Finally, Dolgencorp challenges Sauls' calculation of prejudgment interest. Whether to award liquidated damages or prejudgment interest is a question for the court, not the jury. See 29 U.S.C. § 260; Wahby v. Dave Sinclair Ford, 4:92CV 000241 SNL, 1992 WL 402899, at *1 (E.D. Mo. 1992) ("The language of 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides: `[T]he court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof . . .'") (citing McClanahan v. Mathews, 440 F.2d 320, 322 (6th Cir. 1971)); Johnston v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., No. 4:94CV1127 LOD, 1995 WL 860757, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Mar. 23, 1995). Thus, Sauls will not be allowed to testify before the jury about prejudgment interest.