Speegle v. Board of Fire Underwriters
[…] Benjamin, supra, and Robertson v. California, 328 U.S. 440 [66 S.Ct. 1160, 90 L.Ed. 1366]. As stated in the Prudential case: "State laws are not invalid under the Commerce Clause unless they actually discriminate against interstate commerce or conflict with a regulation enacted by Congress." (66 S.Ct. 1142, 1150, note 22.) In order to "give support to the existing and future state systems for regulating and taxing the business of insurance" ( Prudential Ins. Co. v. Benjamin, supra, 66 S.Ct. 1142, 1155) Congress enacted the McCarran Act. (59 Stats. 34, c. 20; 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1011-1015.)

Section 1011. "Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States."
Section 1012. "(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.