21-CV-6453-FPG
[…] In 1984, Congress enacted the Cable Communications Policy Act, which sought to better allocate federal, state, and local responsibilities in the area. Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2779. As is relevant here, the 1984 Act imposed a “uniform, federal standard on the level of franchise fees.” ACLU, 823 F.2d at 1559. Specifically, “[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(b). A “franchise fee” is defined broadly to include “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such.” Id. § 542(g)(1).
The statute contains five exceptions to that broad definition. See Id. § 542(g)(2)(A)-(E). Among the exceptions are (1) for any franchise in effect on October 30, 1984, “payments which are required by the franchise to be made by the cable operator during the term of such franchise for, or in support of the use of, public, educational, or governmental [(“PEG”)] access facilities; and (2) for any franchise granted after 1984, “capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for [PEG] access facilities.” Id. § 542(g)(2)(B), (C) (emphasis added).