Spectrum Arena Ltd. Partnership v. Com
[…] Code § 54.1(c) that dictates that charges for delivery are non-taxable when made or billed by a party other than the vendor and, instead, engrafted additional language into the regulation by stating that delivery charges are subject to tax where delivery is required to move the object purchased from the vendor to the consumer. Taxpayer maintains that because it purchased electricity off of Exelon Energy, a third-party generator, during the Refund Period and the delivery of the electricity was made by PECO, an entity other than the vendor, it is entitled to a refund under 61 Pa. Code § 54.1(c).

Section 2810(a) of the Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2810(a), provides:
It is the intention of the General Assembly that the restructuring of the electric industry be accomplished in a manner that allows Pennsylvania to enjoy the benefits of competition, promotes the competitiveness of Pennsylvania's electric utilities and maintains revenue neutrality to the Commonwealth. This section is not intended to cause a shift in proportional tax obligations among customer classes or individual electric distribution companies. It is the intention of the General Assembly to establish this revenue replacement at a level necessary to recoup losses that may result from the restructuring of the electric industry and the transition thereto.

61 Pa. Code § 54.1(c) provides, "Charges for delivery made by someone other than the vendor and billed by someone other than the vendor are not subject to tax."