Spectrum Arena Ltd. Partnership v. Com
[…] Code § 54.1. Applying this language to the stipulated facts, Exelon was the vendor and PECO was someone other than the vendor who delivered and billed the electricity. As such, by the plain language of Section 54.1, the charges for delivery by PECO are not subject to taxation.

I note that this conclusion is supported by the similar approach adopted by the General Assembly as to natural gas. The Natural Gas Choice and Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2201- 2212, like the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act (Competition Act), 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2801- 2812, manifests the General Assembly's intent to deregulate the respective industries. Compare, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2203(3) (stating that "[t]he commission shall require natural gas distribution companies to unbundle natural gas supply services") with 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(14) (requiring "electric utilities to unbundle their rates and services . . . to allow competitive suppliers to generate and sell electricity directly to consumers" and requiring electric utilities "to provide open access [to competitive suppliers] over their transmission