Spectrum Arena Ltd. Partnership v. Com
[…] What this contention fails to recognize, however, is that even though the Competition Act permitted a customer to purchase electricity services separately, a change to the sales tax base similar to that made to the UGRT was not needed because it never exempted transmission and distribution services from being a component of the purchase price as they are includable in the sale of electricity. Because the existing language of the sales tax base already encompasses each of the disputed services, a corresponding change to that tax base was unnecessary.

Section 2810(j) of the Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2810(j), expanded the definition of "sales of electric energy" to include "[r]etail sales of electric generation, transmission, distribution or supply of electric energy, dispatching services, customer services, competitive transition charges, intangible transition charges and universal service and energy conservation charges and such other retail sales in this Commonwealth."

Accordingly, we deny the exceptions filed by Taxpayer to our opinion and order of April 18, 2007.

ORDER