Borough of Olyphant v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] R-00973954 (approving the settlement of PPL's restructuring plan) and the May 21, 1999 Supplemental Order to the Final Order (addressing the collection of ITCs). This authority clearly applies to all PPL retail customers located within the industrial park.

The Borough correctly notes that CTCs apply to "every customer accessing the transmission or distribution network." 66 Pa.C.S. § 2803. However, it must also consider the statutory definition of "transition or stranded costs." These costs are "[a]n electric utility's known and measurable net electric generation-related costs." 66 Pa.C.S. § 2803 (emphasis added). The transmission or distribution system that a customer relies upon is irrelevant. This applies to both CTCs and ITCs.