Borough of Olyphant v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] a. Existence of a Controversy

The PUC may issue declaratory orders, where, as here, there is controversy or uncertainty. By statute and through official correspondence, the Borough has asserted that it can prevent PPL from providing electricity service within the borough limits, particularly in the MVIP. Further, it has asserted that former PPL customers are not responsible for paying stranded costs. See 1997 Resolution at R.R. 289; the Undated Letter at R.R. 45; the WEA Letter at R.R. 47.

Section 331(f) provides that "[t]he commission, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty." 66 Pa.C.S. § 331(f).

The Borough argues that, because the PUC did not address or attempt to resolve disputes of fact, there was no controversy or uncertainty (as per § 331(f)) upon which to issue a declaratory order and, thus, the PUC's order was an advisory opinion. Aetna Life v.