Borough of Olyphant v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] the Borough to continue to pay stranded costs.

a. Interpretation of the Certificate

First, the Borough argues that, based upon its interpretation of its ordinances and the certificate of public convenience, the MVIP is not within PPL's certificated area, and that, under the Competition Act, it can prevent PPL from providing service in the Borough. Section 2805 provides in relevant part that, "[a] borough may prohibit electric generation suppliers from serving end-use customers within its borough limits." 66 Pa.C.S. § 2805(b)(1) (emphasis added). The Borough maintains that even though PPL is not an EGS (electric generation supplier) but an EDC (electric distribution company), that the statute applies anyway. As support, it cites PPL Energyplus, LLC v.