No. 81715.
[…] That section states:
{¶ 12} "Except as otherwise provided in this division, political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to person or property caused by the negligent operation of any motor vehicle by their employees upon the public roads, highways, or streets when the employees are engaged within the scope of their employment and authority."
{¶ 13} The statute, however, goes on to carve out three exceptions to this rule of liability. Pertinent to the dispute here is the exception provided in R.C. 2744(B)(1)(a), which states:
{¶ 14} "(a) A member of a municipal corporation police department or any other police agency was operating a motor vehicle while responding to an emergency call and the operation of the vehicle did not constitute willful or wanton misconduct."