A21-0931
[…] Ultimately, the district court determined that the City must fund 730.33 officers based on the 2019 population estimate from the U.S. Census Bureau Quick Facts. In a footnote, the district court stated without citation to the record that "[t]he parties do not dispute that ‘to fund’ also requires the City ‘to employ.’ "
The district court issued an alternative writ of mandamus. A district court may issue an alternative writ of mandamus or a peremptory writ of mandamus. Minn. Stat. § 586.03 (2020). An alternative writ commands "the defendant [to] do the required act, or show cause before the court ... why the defendant has not done so," either immediately or at a later date. Id. A peremptory writ requires the defendant to do the required act without a show-cause option. Id.