21-cv-04292-EMC
[…] Plaintiff does not cite a single authority to the contrary.
Plaintiff solely relies on Federal Express Corporation v. Holowecki, which is entirely inapplicable here because it addressed what constitutes a “charge” under the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) and its implementing regulation, not California's FEHA. 552 U.S. 3859, 401-02 (2008).
Interestingly, and perhaps in response to Cole and its progeny, the California legislature recently amended section 12960 to add subsection (b), which states that “[f]or purposes of this section, filing a complaint means filing an intake form with the department and the operative date of the verified complaint relates back to the filing of the intake form.” Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 12960(b) (emphases added).