In Spalding, David Spalding slipped on dog excrement outside of a home owned by Own Your Home, LLC, and injured himself.
[…] Spalding filed his complaint on October 1, 2015. Spalding alleges he severely injured his ankle in October 2014 when he slipped and fell on dog excrement while performing HVAC work in the basement of a house owned by Own Your Home, LLC. Spalding sued Own Your Home and John Segevan, its tenant. Own Your Home, as landlord, moved for summary judgment, arguing only Segevan could be liable.
Spalding argued in response that this case presents a statutory exception to the general landlord liability laws under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 258.235(4) and 258.095(5). KRS 258.235(4) provides that "[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage." At the time of Spalding's injury in 2014, KRS 258.095(5) defined "owner" as "every person having a right of property in the dog and every person who keeps or harbors the dog, or has it in his care, or permits it to remain on or about premises owned or occupied by him[.]" (Emphasis added).