Civil Action 22-CV-00106-EBA
[…] [R. 36 at pg. 1].
A. Strict Liability under KRS 258.235(4)
Plaintiffs assert that Defendant, William B. Wolfe, in his capacity as dog owner, is liable for the Plaintiffs' alleged damages pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute 258.235(4). [R. 1 at pg. 4]. KRS 258.235 is referred to as Kentucky's “dog bite” statute. Benningfield ex rel Benningfield v. Zinsmeister, 367 S.W.3d 561 (Ky. 2012). KRS 258.235(4) states, “[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” KRS 258.235(4) “creates a form of strict liability for the owner of a dog.” Maupin v. Tankersley, 540 S.W.3d 357, 360 (Ky. 2018) (citing Benningfield, 367 S.W.3d at 563).