Spaid v. California Franchise Tax Board
[…] (Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763, 768.)

Governing Tax Principles

A. Boards Authority To Use Estimated Tax Assessment and Withhold Funds

Californias Revenue and Taxation Code sets forth the procedures for the Board to follow when a taxpayer fails to file a return, including estimation of the taxpayers income and seizure of funds when the taxpayer fails to pay. Section 19087, subdivision (a) provides that if a taxpayer fails to file a tax return, the Board "may make an estimate of the net income, from any available information, and may propose to assess the amount of tax, interest, and penalties due." The taxpayer has the right to protest an assessment based on estimated income by filing a written protest within 60 days after the mailing of the notice of proposed assessment. (§§ 19087, subd.