Spaid v. California Franchise Tax Board
[…] We need not decide whether the claim refund requirement applies to a collection situation, nor need we decide if Spaids written communications to the Board could satisfy the claim fund requirement. As we shall explain, even considering the merits of Spaids various assertions, the trial court properly granted summary judgment.

Section 19382 states: "Except as provided in Section 19385, after payment of the tax and denial by the [Board] of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the [Board] for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid."

Section 19322 states: "Every claim for refund shall be in writing, shall be signed by the taxpayer or the taxpayers authorized representative, and shall state the specific grounds upon which it is founded. . . ."