No. 1-15-2483
[…] Wade, 226 Ill. 2d at 507. "Even when the decision is supported by some evidence, which if undisputed would sustain the administrative finding, it is not sufficient if upon consideration of all the evidence the finding is against the manifest weight." Bowlin v. Murphysboro Firefighters' Pension Board of Trustees, 368 Ill. App. 3d 205, 211-12 (2006). Where the record does not show evidentiary support for the agency's determination, the reviewing court will not hesitate to grant relief. Bowlin, 368 Ill. App. 3d at 212.
¶ 43 III. Discussion
¶ 44 Section 5-154 of the Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/5-154 (West 2014)) provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) An active policeman who becomes disabled *** as the result of injury incurred *** in the performance of an act of duty, has a right to receive duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary, as salary is defined in this Article at the time the disability is allowed; *** provided, however, that: