13-CV-07261 (TPG)
[…] The court thus declines to consider the claim and denies habeas relief.
2. Confrontation Clause Claim
Petitioner claims that impermissible hearsay testimony at trial violated his right to confront witnesses against him under the Sixth Amendment. ECF No. 23, at 46. He specifically contends that during his trial in Westchester County Court, one of the detectives referenced Farmer's statements to the police in his testimony. ECF No. 23, at 46.
Under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05(2) (McKinney 2017), a defendant in a New York state criminal trial must object to a matter that he or she contests during trial to preserve a claim for error in admission of evidence. See N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 470.05(2) ("For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same."); People v. Gray, 652 N.E.2d 919, 921 (N.Y. 1995) ("[I]n order to preserve a claim of error in the admission of evidence or charge to the jury, a defendant must make his or her position known to the court.").