Jason S. v. Julie S.
[…] She quoted section 503(k), but omitted any case authority on the determination of the value of property based on the fair market value standard. We find that Julie has forfeited this argument by failing to cite authority in support of her position. Ill. Sup.Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013); see also Housing Authority of Champaign County v. Lyles, 395 Ill. App. 3d 1036, 1040 (2009) (issue on appeal forfeited for failure to cite authority).

¶ 102 Forfeiture aside, section 503(k) specifically states that "[t]he date of valuation for the purposes of division of assets shall be the date of the trial." Julie submitted a November 6, 2015 appraisal, while Jason submitted a January 15, 2016 appraisal. Trial began on January 19, 2016 and continued through March 17, 2016. During that time, Julie did not submit another appraisal of the property.