Jason S. v. Julie S.
[…] A circuit court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily, without conscientious judgment, or in view of all the circumstances exceeds the bounds of reason and ignores recognized principles of law, resulting in substantial injustice. In re Marriage of Daebel, 404 Ill. App. 3d 473, 486 (2010).

¶ 40 Section 602.7 of the Act, effective January 1, 2016, reflects the overhaul of the Act to replace "custody" and "visitation" with more neutral language concerning parental responsibilities and parenting time. Section 602.7 replaces the former statute's provisions regarding what were then designated as custodial parenting time and visitation. Under section 602.7, "[u]nless the parents present a mutually agreed written parenting plan and that plan is approved by the court, the court shall allocate parenting time." 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West Supp. 2015). "The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests." 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West Supp. 2015).