Jason S. v. Julie S.
[…] In re Marriage of Daebel, 404 Ill. App. 3d 473, 486 (2010).

¶ 40 Section 602.7 of the Act, effective January 1, 2016, reflects the overhaul of the Act to replace "custody" and "visitation" with more neutral language concerning parental responsibilities and parenting time. Section 602.7 replaces the former statute's provisions regarding what were then designated as custodial parenting time and visitation. Under section 602.7, "[u]nless the parents present a mutually agreed written parenting plan and that plan is approved by the court, the court shall allocate parenting time." 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West Supp. 2015). "The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests." 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West Supp. 2015). Although the Act presumes both parents are fit, section 602.7 states that the court "shall not place any restrictions on parenting time *** unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent's exercise of parenting time would seriously

endanger the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West Supp. 2015).

¶ 41 "In determining the child's best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, the following:

(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;

(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child's maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;