LEANNA S., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY AND C.S.-G., Appellees.
[…] A.R.S. §§ 8-533(B), 8-537(B); Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶ 41 (2005). "[W]e will affirm a termination order that is supported by reasonable evidence." Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, ¶ 18 (App. 2009). That is, we will not reverse a termination order for insufficient evidence unless, as a matter of law, no reasonable fact-finder could have found the evidence satisfied the applicable burden of proof. See Denise R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 221 Ariz. 92, ¶ 10 (App. 2009).
¶5 To terminate Leanna's parental rights pursuant to § 8-533(B)(8)(c), DCS must demonstrate C.S.-G. "has been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months or longer pursuant to court order" and Leanna "has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement and there is a substantial likelihood that [she] will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future." Additionally, DCS was required to demonstrate that it had "made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services." § 8-533(B)(8); see also Jennifer G. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 450, ¶ 13 (App. 2005).