S. S., Appellant-Respondent, v. C. D., Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] Mother now appeals.
The Department of Child Services investigated and concluded that L.D.'s injuries were self-inflicted.
By all indications, A.D. wished to remain with Mother and Father did not oppose this.
Discussion and Decision
[6] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 provides that a trial court "may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Ind. Code Section 31-17-2-8] ..." Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 sets forth relevant factors that must be considered, including: 4 (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.