Southern-Owners Ins. Co. v. Marquez
[…] EEOC, 578 U.S. 419,420(2016)). Accordingly, the Court finds that the Marquezes are not entitled to costs under federal law.

Nonetheless, even though the Marquezes “seek costs pursuant to section 57.041 of the Florida Statutes rather than Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1) but entirely fail to support their assertion that Florida's costs statute governs,” Chen v. Walsh, No. 18-23894-CV, 2021 WL 3403942, at *5 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 8, 2021), the Court will consider the Marquezes' entitlement to costs under section 57.041. Section 57.041 provides that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.” § 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. “The costs that are permitted under Fla. Stat. § 57.041 are different from the costs that are permitted under 28 U.S.C. § 1920.” Maiden Specialty Ins. Co. v. Three Chefs & a Chicken, Inc., No. 12-22724-CIV, 2014 WL 11429052, at *11 (S.D. Fla.