H.C. v. Bradshaw
[…] Section 1988 provides: "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of [Section 1981] ... the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). More importantly, 42 U.S.C. § 12205 "permits a prevailing party in an ADA action to recover its attorney's fees, costs, and litigation expenses." Kennedy v. Bonom Enterprises, Inc. , No. 18-CV-62175, 2019 WL 1429513, at *1–2 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 29, 2019) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12205. Specifically, § 12205 provides:

In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.

It appears based on the filings that the parties ultimately primarily rely on the ADA statute in their arguments regarding costs.

Here, Plaintiffs entered into a settlement with Defendants. Thus, Plaintiffs are the prevailing party. See Am. Disability Ass'n, Inc. v.