H.C. v. Bradshaw
[…] Id. Plaintiffs also seek attorneys' fees for the litigation based on the attorneys' fees and costs issue. Id. at p. 18. In their Reply, Plaintiffs seek $631,736.25 in attorneys' fees and $30,644.39 in costs, for a total of $662,380.64. Id. at p. 21.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Attorneys' Fees

1. Attorneys' Fees Are Appropriate as Plaintiffs Are the Prevailing Party

There is no dispute that Plaintiffs are entitled to an award of attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) (for a Section 1983 claim, "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs"); pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (for ADA claims, the court, in its discretion, "may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual"); pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(B)(I) (for IDEA claims, the court, in its discretion, "may award reasonable attorneys' fees as part of the costs to a prevailing party who is the parent of a child with a disability"); and pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) (for Rehabilitation Act claims, "the