Southern Athletic Club, LLC v. Hanover Insurance Co.
[…] As inRadlauer, Southern seeks recovery from the insurance company, the insurance agent, and the adjuster, based on insurance coverage for the damaged property. This is not a case in which the plaintiffs have joined unrelated claims to defeat the court's jurisdiction. Because the parties are not "fraudulently misjoined," diversity jurisdiction is lacking.

D. Jurisdiction under the Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act (MMTJA)

The defendants contends that the court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1369, the Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act. (MMTJA). Section 1369 provides in relevant part:

(a) In general. The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location if —
(1) a defendant resides in a State and a substantial part of the accident took place in another State or other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a resident of the State where a substantial part of the accident took place;
(2) any two defendants reside in different States, regardless of whether such defendants are also residents of the same State or States; or
(3) substantial parts of the accident took place in different States.
(b) Limitation of jurisdiction of district courts. — The district court shall abstain from hearing any civil action described in subsection (a) in which —
(1) the substantial majority of all plaintiffs are citizens of a single State of which the primary defendants are also citizens; and
(2) the claims asserted will be governed primarily by the laws of that State.

The Act "would streamline the process by which multidistrict litigation governing disasters are adjudicated. H.R. Conf. Rep. 107-685, § 11020, 202 U.S.C.C.A.M. 1120 (2002).