CIVIL ACTION 06-6495 SECTION B(4).
[…] Abadie, Complaint, No. 06-5164, ¶ 3
[A] defendant in a State court may remove the action to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending if . . . the defendant is a party to an action which is or could have been brought, in whole or in part, under section 1369 in a United States district court and arises from the same accident as the action in State court, even if the action to be removed could not have been brought in a district court as an original matter.28 U.S.C. § 1369(a) provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location, if —
(1) a defendant resides in a State and a substantial part of the accident took place in another State or the other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a resident of the State where a substantial part of the accident took place;
(2) any two defendants reside in different States, regardless of whether such defendants are also residents of the same State or States; or
(3) substantial parts of the accident took place in different States.
Federal subject matter jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1369 and/or 1441(e)(1) when the action arises from "a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a). An "accident" must be a "sudden accident, or natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death at a discrete location by at least 75 natural persons." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c) 4.
Defendant argues that multiple levee breaks qualify as a "single accident" under 28 U.S.C. § 1369 and cites the Order And Reasons of August 15, 2006, Flint v.