3:20-cv-01190-HZ
[…] Plaintiff alleges facts that make the transaction suspicious, such that it may not have been made in good faith. Accordingly, Plaintiff states a plausible claim for fraudulent transfer under ORS 95.230(1)(a).
Defendants also argue that Plaintiff cannot show that the transfer left Defendant Fund II insolvent because it still owned stock in Maya Cinemas. On the facts before it, the Court cannot determine the fair value of this stock relative to Defendant Fund II's obligations. See ORS 95.210(1) (“A debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets.”). Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Fund II failed to satisfy its obligation due under the Amended Note. Am. Compl. ¶ 24. These facts are sufficient to allege insolvency under the statute. See ORS 95.210(2) (“A debtor who is generally not paying debts of the debtor as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.”).
Iii. Unjust Enrichment
Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's claim for unjust enrichment. Plaintiff essentially concedes that the claim cannot proceed against Defendant Fund II but argues it may proceed against Defendant Wilkins as an individual.