3:20-cv-01190-HZ
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 12, 16, 33-35, 40-41.
Defendants contend that Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action because Defendant Fund II received reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer of the $700,000 to Fund III. They rely on the Promissory Note between Defendant Fund II and Fund III executed by Defendant Wilkins.
The statute defines “value” in § 95.220: “Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if in exchange for the transfer or obligation property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.” ORS 95.220(1). Defendants rely on the negative to argue that under this definition “value” includes unperformed promises made in the ordinary course of business.