3:20-cv-01190-HZ
[…] 1. Choice of Law
As an initial matter, the Court addresses Defendants' choice of law argument. A federal court sitting in diversity applies the forum state's choice of law rules to determine what law applies. Alaska Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Avis Budget Grp., Inc., 738 F.3d 960, 975 (9th Cir. 2013). Oregon has codified its choice-of-law rules. See ORS §§ 15.300-15.460.
Oregon law governs the Promissory Note and Amended Note because both agreements contain Oregon choice of law provisions. See ORS § 15.350(1) (“the contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by the law or laws that the parties have chosen.”). Plaintiff argues that these provisions control what law applies to its securities claims. In Oregon, however, choice of law questions for non-contractual claims are governed by statute. See ORS §§ 15.430, 15.440(1).