CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:14-cv-26442
[…] See Brooks v. City of Winston-Salem, 85 F.3d 178, 183 (4th Cir. 1996). Plaintiff's own complaint admits that he "plead no contest to two misdemeanor charges," (ECF 23 ¶ 7), and thus fails to allege any favorable termination. Accordingly, to the extent the complaint alleges constitutional violations based on unlawful prosecution, those allegations fail to state a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
Atwater addressed the constitutional dimension of warrantless arrests. In West Virginia, such warrantless arrests for even misdemeanors are authorized by statute. See W. Va. Code § 8-14-3 ("For an offense committed in his presence, any such officer may arrest the offender without a warrant and take him before the mayor or police court or municipal court to be dealt with according to law.").
In order to state a claim under § 1983 for an unconstitutional warrantless arrest, a plaintiff must show that the arrest was made without probable cause.