CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-1496
[…] Henry, 501 F.3d at 377 n. 2. Plaintiff's factual allegations regarding Bryant's employment and its attendant scope are therefore undisputed; as such, the Court cannot conclude that qualified immunity shields him from Plaintiff's § 1983 claim.
While federal qualified immunity does not apply to Plaintiff's state law claims against Bryant, the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act creates a statutory immunity that shields municipal employees from ordinary negligence. See W. Va. Code. § 29-12A-5 et seq. Pursuant to section 29-12A-5(b) of the West Virginia Code, an employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless (1) "his acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities," (2) "his acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner," or (3) "liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code." Mason County is such a political subdivision. See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c).