CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-1496
[…] While technically distinct from the Court's qualified immunity standard, West Virginia's "approach to matters concerning immunity historically has followed federal law." City of Saint Albans v. Botkins, 719 S.E.2d 863, 868 (2011). As such, this analysis is somewhat repetitive. See Weigle v. Pifer, 139 F. Supp. 3d 760, 775 (S.D.W. Va. 2015) (reasoning that "much of the same analysis applicable to [Defendants'] invocation of qualified immunity against [Plaintiff's] Section 1983 claims applies with equal force to their invocation of statutory immunity against the state law claims"). "Scope of employment" as defined in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-3(d) "means performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of his or her office or employment or tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority but does not include corruption or fraud." Once again, Plaintiff's undisputed allegations that Bryant is employed solely as a process server leads the Court to conclude that his alleged actions could fall "manifestly outside the scope of [his] employment or official responsibilities." See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b).