CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-1496
[…] The Court considers this procedural argument below, and then turns to a consideration of the merits of the defendants' argument.
1. Medical Professional Liability Act
In West Virginia, the Medical Professional Liability Act ("MPLA"), W. Va. Code § 55-7B-1 et seq., governs medical malpractice claims. Drennen v. United States, 375 F. App'x 299, 302 (4th Cir. 2010). Among other requirements, the MPLA establishes a set of mandatory pre-filing notice provisions. See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6. In particular, a potential plaintiff must serve (1) a notice of claim and (2) screening certificate of merit "on each health care provider the claimant will join in the litigation" at least "thirty days prior to filing [a] medical professional liability action." Id. § 55-7B-6(b). A notice of claim must "include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent." Id.