Soto v. South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] 2. Additionally, even if subsection (a)(4) could be construed as Soto argues, she did not submit evidence to the SCDMV hearing officer she may have been insured on October 9, 2010, and she did not attempt to submit the additional evidence via section § 1-23-380(3) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2015). Furthermore, she does not appeal the ALC's decision to disregard such evidence. Therefore, with respect to that issue: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(4) (Supp. 2015) (stating the review of an agency's decision must be confined to the record); S.C. Code Ann § 1-23-380(3) ("If a timely application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court."); Rule 208(b)(1)(B), SCACR ("Ordinarily, no point will be considered which is not set forth in the statement of the issues on appeal.").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

FEW, C. J., and KONDUROS and LOCKEMY, JJ, concur.


Summaries of

Soto v.