CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-2493
[…] See Hale, 642 F.3d at 499; Delano-Pyle v. Victoria Cty., Tex., 302 F.3d 567, 574 (5th Cir. 2002) (a plaintiff suing for a violation of the Act may recover compensatory damages only on a showing of intentional discrimination). Sorrow fails to state a claim for unlawful discrimination under the Act. The defendants' motion to dismiss his disability discrimination claim is granted.
2. Retaliation
Sorrow attempts to assert a retaliation claim under the Act against Dr. Jones based on the same facts he alleged to support his § 1983 claim. The Act prohibits retaliation against an individual that is motivated by the individual's opposition to acts that violate the Act. See 42 U.S.C.§ 12203(a) ("Retaliation. No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter."). Sorrow has not alleged that Dr. Jones ended his indefinite exemption from work or took other adverse action against him because he opposed an act or practice that violated the Act. The motion to dismiss Sorrow's Americans with Disabilities Act retaliation claim is granted.