21-13568
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20(b). Smith's affidavits did not reference whether Sorrells was seized as a principal (the person who directly committed the crime) or as an aider and abettor of the crime, so "we must assume that [Sorrells] was . . . an aider and abettor," Roosevelt Coats, 8 F.4th at 1243, which "encompasses the concept of helping in the commission of a crime," Sharpe v. State, 531 S.E.2d 84, 89 (Ga. 2000).
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-2-21, "[a]ny party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted, tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof that the crime was committed and that [she] was a party thereto[.]" Id. § 16-2-21; see also Brinson v. State, 413 S.E.2d 443, 444 (Ga. 1992) (stating O.C.G.A. § 16-2-21 "provides that one who is a party to the crime may be indicted, convicted and punished for that crime upon proof that [she] was a party to the crime").