21-13568
[…] According to Sorrells, she agreed to help Smith because she wanted the officers to leave. But she never planned to set Rowland up and later asked one of Rowland's friends to alert him to Smith's demand. Smith learned about Sorrells's warning to Rowland when he intercepted a call in which "somebody [told Rowland], hey, I talked to Candice. She's suppose[d] to be trying to set you up on the phone."
On September 7, 2017, Smith applied for the first arrest warrant he sought for Sorrells on 107 felony counts of being a party to the crime of cruelty to animals under O.C.G.A. § 16-12-4(b).The affidavit for arrest said:
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20, anyone "concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime." O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20(a).