Soroudi v. Soroudi
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2 reads: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.” (Italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 requires arbitrators to address all issues necessary to resolve the controversy. It states in part, “The award . . . shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.”

The ability of a trial court to vacate an arbitration award is limited to the six reasons listed in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2. Only one of these reasons is relevant to the case before us.