Soroudi v. Soroudi
[…] DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondents are awarded costs on appeal.

We concur: KLEIN, P. J., KITCHING, J.

Respondents are: Mehdi Soroudi, individually and as trustee of the Century Trust, DYS Trust, DSS Trust, Regency Trust, and the Mehdi Soroudi Family Trust; Behrouz Soroudi, individually and as trustee of the Miketz Trust and the Paragon Trust; and Mehran Soroudi, also known as Michael Soroudi. For simplicity, we address these parties jointly as respondents.

A fifth Soroudi brother is not involved in this litigation.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, subdivision (b) states, “Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted . . . .”

“(a) Application

“Except as otherwise provided by statute, this rule applies in civil cases to claims for statutory attorney’s fees and claims for attorney’s fees provided for in a contract.