Soroudi v. Soroudi
[…] Permanente Medical Group (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 656, 664 [permits parties to arbitration to agree to a treatment of costs contrary to avoid the effect of section 1284.2]; Lifescan, Inc. v. Premier Diabetic Servs. (9th Cir. 2004) 363 F.3d 1010, 1013 [by its terms, section 1284.2 pro rata apportionment comes into play only if arbitration agreement is silent about apportionment of fees].) Thus, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, parties may make any agreement with regard to attorney fees incurred in judicial proceedings related to an arbitration.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2 reads: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.” (Italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 requires arbitrators to address all issues necessary to resolve the controversy.