Soroudi v. Soroudi
[…] City of Long Beach (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 495 [impermissible for arbitrator, as compared to judicial officers, to issue a supplemental award modifying the initial award].) The second award did not impermissibly amend or modify the first award because the second award addressed the discrete issue of respondents’ entitlement to attorney fees expended to oppose appellant’s first motion to vacate. Obviously, this issue could not have been addressed in the first arbitration proceeding.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) states, “Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines. . . [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”

Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 1293.2, appellant contends only the trial court, and not arbitrators, has jurisdiction to award post-arbitration attorney fees as these are given to the prevailing party as “costs.” (Code Civ.