Dickinson v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
[…] Appellant petitioned the superior court to partially confirm and "to correct" the award on the ground the arbitrators exceeded their powers by not awarding costs to appellant. The trial court entered judgment confirming the award, concluding appellant was not entitled to costs on the arbitration.

(1) Appellant contends that as the prevailing party in the arbitration he was entitled to an award of his costs, claimed to be cover $9,000. This contention is wholly without merit. Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2 provides: "Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit." (See 3 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1961) p. G-52.)

Appellant misplaces reliance upon Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, which relates to costs "[i]n the superior court."