reviewing a question of law de novo in the context of a writ petition
[…] See Nevares v. M.L.S. , 345 P.3d 719, 727 (Utah 2015) (explaining that, under Utah law, "unless a statute gives a clear indication of an extraterritorial application, it has none" (internal quotation marks omitted)).
When Bullington was decided, the statute in relevant part read:
At any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed, as hereinabove provided , an action may be commenced to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security....
Bullington , 478 P.2d at 503 (quoting former Utah Code Ann. § 57–1–32 (1953) ). In comparison, Utah Code Ann. § 57–1–32 (LexisNexis 2010) now reads, in relevant part:
At any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed as provided in Sections 57–1–23, 57–1–24, and 57–1–27 , an action may be commenced to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security....
(Emphasis added.)
We have carefully reviewed the referenced statutes and their revisions since Bullington , and note those statutes still demonstrate the requirement of a substantial connection to Utah.