reviewing a question of law de novo in the context of a writ petition
[…] In the present context, we therefore hold that if the parties have a valid choice-of-law provision, and the controlling state's courts have addressed whether that state's antideficiency statute projects extraterritorially, we will adhere to that caselaw and not independently interpret the statute.
Here, the parties agree their choice-of-law provision is valid, and we therefore conclude Utah law governs the deficiency action. Thus, we must next determine whether Utah Code Ann. § 57–1–32 (LexisNexis 2010), Utah's antideficiency statute, may apply extraterritorially to a deficiency action in Nevada. That statute states, in relevant part, that "[a]t any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed as provided in [ Utah Code Ann. §§] 57–1–23, 57–1–24, and 57–1–27 [ (LexisNexis 2010) ], an action may be commenced to recover the balance due." The parties expend significant energy applying the analyses of the statutes at issue in Key Bank and Branch Banking to Utah Code Ann. § 57–1–32 (LexisNexis 2010) to argue whether that statute is illustrative or exclusive.