Hamilton v. Bott
[…] However, unlike an award of attorney fees that is discretionary with the court, an award of costs to the prevailing party is mandatory pursuant to NRS 18.020(3). Smith v. Crown Fin. Serv. Of Am., 111 Nev. 277, 287, 890 P.2d 769, 775 (1995) (holding that the court must award costs to the prevailing party under NRS 18.020(3) "as a matter of right"). A party does not need to succeed on all claims to be designated as the prevailing party. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Blackjack Bonding, Inc., 131 Nev. 80, 90, 343 P.3d 608, 615 (2015). Specifically, NRS 18.020(3) mandates the following: "Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered ... [i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500."

Here, the district court initially made findings supporting an award of costs under NRS 18.020(3), but then reconsidered the award based on an erroneous interpretation of NRCP 68(f)(1)(A) and NRCP 68(g), as analyzed supra.