Sorensson v. Dollar Gen. Corp.
[…] Turner. Under North Carolina law, “[a]n assault is an offer to show violence to another without striking [her], and a battery is the carrying of the threat into effect by the infliction of a blow.” Dickens v. Puryear, 276 S.E.2d 325, 330 (N.C. 1981). Here, Ms. Turner allegedly yelled, “you won't get away with these things” and “violently” grabbed, hit, and shook plaintiff. [D.E. 1-1] at 2. While store merchants are entitled to temporally detain suspected shoplifters, there are limits on what merchants may do to customers as a part of such a detention. See N.C. G.S. § 14-72.1(c) (“[A] merchant, or the merchant's agent or employee, . . . who detains or causes the arrest of any person shall not be held civilly liable for detention, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, or false arrest of the person detained or arrested, where such detention . . . is in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time, and, if in detaining or in causing the arrest of such person, the merchant, or the merchant's agent or employee, . . . had at the time of the detention or arrest probable cause to believe that the person committed the offense [of concealment of merchandise].”) (emphasis added); see also Burwell v. Giant Genie Corp., 446 S.E.2d 126, 129 (N.C. Ct. App. 1994) (“We do not read [ N.C. ]G.S. 14-72.1(c) as giving . . . merchants the right to conduct ‘pat down' searches of customers without their consent.”).