NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rico (1975) 15 Cal.3d 660, 670.).
2. Plaintiffs’ Renewal Motion Did Not Extend Time to Appeal the November 29, 2004, Appealable Order and Did Not Create a New, Appealable Order
Plaintiffs’ motion to renew, filed on the same day as their motion for reconsideration, (1) is not a renewal motion authorized by section 1008, subdivision (b); (2) does not extend the time to appeal from the November 29, 2004, appealable order; and (3) does not constitute an appealable order.
a. The Trial Court Lacked Power to Rule on Plaintiffs’ Purported Section 1008, Subdivision (b), Renewal Motion
Section 1008, subdivision (b) authorizes “[a] party who originally made an application for an order which was refused” to “make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law . . . .” (Italics added.) The original motion sought certification of a nationwide class of DCA’s and of a nationwide subclass of DCA’s who purchased Daewoo automobiles through the DCA program.