NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (b)).” (Advisory Com. com., 23 pt. 2 West’s Ann. Court Rules (2006 ed.) foll. rule 8.108, p. 489.)
c. A Plaintiff Cannot Bring a Renewal Motion After Entry of an Appealable Order Denying Class Certification, and Therefore Cannot Appeal From the Order Denying the Renewal Motion
A renewal motion is authorized by section 1008, subdivision (b). A renewal motion differs from a reconsideration motion made pursuant to section 1008, subdivision (a) in several ways. Both motions, however, require the same showing of “new or different facts, circumstances, or law[.]”
Reconsideration motions (§ 1008, subd. (a)) can be made by “any party;” by contrast, renewal motions (§ 1008, subd. (b)) can be made only by “[a] party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms[.]” A reconsideration motion must be made “within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order[;]” a renewal motion has no time limit. A reconsideration motion may make application “to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order[;]” a renewal motion is restricted to making “a subsequent application for the same order.”