NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiffs’ December 9, 2004, renewal motion instead sought to certify a different class of all California DCA’s, and a different subclass of California DCA’s who bought Daewoo automobiles through the DCA program. Therefore plaintiffs’ December 9, 2004, renewal motion made an application for a different order than that previously applied for, and was thus not authorized by section 1008, subdivision (b). “No application . . . for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.” (§ 1008, subd. (e).) Because the purported renewal motion made by plaintiffs was not made according to section 1008, subdivision (b), the court could not consider it. In addition, “[t]his section applies to all applications for interim orders.” (§ 1008, subd. (g); italics added.)