CASE NO: 18-32414 ADVERSARY NO. 20-3094
[…] Anixter complains that while Trustee has articulated that the Anixter Transfer originated from Trailhead's 7391 Account and asserts the Anixter Transfer "was a transfer of an interest in property of [Trailhead]," Trustee has not alleged facts to show the funds in the 7391 Account were property in which Trailhead held an equitable interest. The absence of these key allegations, argues Anixter, underscores the failure of Trustee to thoroughly consider the "circumstances of the case," such as: (a) Texas Property Code section 162.001(a), which provides that "[c]onstruction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor . . . under a construction contract such as the EPC for the improvement of specific real property in this state;" and (b) the provisions of the EPC itself, which required Trailhead to engage Cinium Financial Services, Corp. ("Cinium") to receive all Targa payments to Trailhead for the Project directly from Targa and place them into a separate, segregated bank account at M&T Bank for the Project.