Eduardo V. Rodriguez, United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] Those elements are: "(1) a creditor; (2) a debtor; (3) the debtor transferred assets shortly before or after the creditor's claim arose." The statutes differ, however, as to intent. Under section 24.005(a)(1), a claimant must plead fraudulent intent. On the other hand, under sections 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a), a claimant must "plead facts demonstrating: (1) a lack of reasonably equivalent value for the transfer; and (2) that the transferor was ‘financially vulnerable’ or insolvent at the time of the transaction" Section 24.005(a)(2) provides:
Life Partners Creditors’ Trust v. Cowley (In re Life Partners Holdings, Inc.) , 926 F.3d 103, 120 (5th Cir. 2019).
Id.
Id.
Id.
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
...
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
Section 24.006(a) provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.